Cwm Heisian West Lead and Gold Mine

A Scheduled Monument in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME204

Category: Mill

Community: Ganllwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument consists of the processing site of a mine known variously as Cwm Heisian West, Cwm Eisen and Cwm Heisian Isaf, which was worked for lead from 1836 and for gold from the 1840s until 1893. A large ruined building was a crusher house driven by waterwheel before 1845, with a rail entrance at the higher level. A leat runs away from the building to the south and the waterwheel pit survives at the sound end of the building with an axle position at basement level. Next to the river is a small smelter, also in existence before 1845 and a particularly rare survivor at Welsh mine sites.

The monument is a rare surviving smelter complex of early date and of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of manufacturing techniques and processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.