Cwm Bach Camps

A Scheduled Monument in St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid), Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Entry Name: Cwm Bach Camps

Category: Hillfort

County: Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two cliff-top hillforts probably dating to the Iron Age period (c. 800BC-AD74).

North hillfort: This is situated on the edge of the cliff-top in a triangular area bounded on the north by a vertical descent to Nant Cwmbach valley and on the west by vertical cliffs to the sea. The south-east side is defended by two banks with external ditches. The bank at the northern end c. 4m away from the ravine and measures 46m long, c. 6m wide. There is a gap of 13m before the bank and ditch start again, running north-east by south-west for 29m to the edge of the cliff. The ditch is 2m deep.

South hillfort: This is situated at the edge of the cliff-top a little to the south of the above site. The bank encloses a narrow area along the cliff-top, the widest part at the southern end, where the bank curves around and runs north-east by south-west to the edge of the cliff. The bank is most prominent at this end where it is 3-4m wide.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of late prehistoric defensive organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider Iron Age context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to elements such as chronology and building techniques.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. .