Cross on Croes Lwyd Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Raglan (Rhaglan), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Category: Cross

Period: Early Medieval

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross of the medieval period standing in the garden of a private cottage. It comprises an elongated octagonal shaft 1.2m high and a maximum 0.4m wide with a worn, short-armed cross on top, carved from a single piece of stone. The cross head rises some 0.5m from a slight plinth and although rounded by erosion seems to have been roughly octagonal with roundels. Inside it is carved a simple cross. Part of the cross head is worn away on the northeast side, but it is well preserved on the southwest side. It has been suggested by antiquarian writers that the base of the cross lies elsewhere, the shaft and head having been moved to its present position; from the current proportions of head and short shaft it might be assumed that at least one additional section of shaft is missing.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity and is one of the few examples of a surviving cross shaft and head to have survived the Reformation in south-east Wales, if not necessarily in situ.