Cross in Tythegston Churchyard

A Scheduled Monument in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Entry Name: Cross in Tythegston Churchyard

Category: Cross

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period, which stands 0.9m high and is set on a stone plinth. On the east side, towards the top, is a very faint wheel-headed cross radiating from but not joined to a centre, consisting of a double pecked ring forming a pecked ring and boss device. Beneath the cross is a single rectangular panel. The west side is very weathered but there remains visible a faint rounded protuberance towards the top.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.