Chapel at Penrhyn Old Hall

A Scheduled Monument in Llandudno, Conwy

Category: Chapel

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Penrhyn Bay

Description

A sixteenth century chapel associated with the nearby mansion of Penrhyn Old Hall. The site is a rectangular building 7.5m by 4.3m internally, and with walls about 1m thick. There is a two centred doorway at the W end, with a crucifixion above it and a circular window above that. There are two single lancet windows in the N wall, which are late insertions with brick arches. There are two single lancet windows in the S wall with red sandstone quoins; the E wall has a single lancet window similar to, but larger than, those in the S wall. The roof was supported on two arched braced trusses and the roof covering was of slate but is now collapsed.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of chapel remains. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.