Chain Home Low Radar Station, Strumble Head

A Scheduled Monument in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Chain Home Low Radar Station, Strumble Head

Category: Radar Station

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Description

The monument consists of a World War II radar station that formed part of the Chain Home Low network, which was specifically designed to detect low-flying aircraft. The site is located in an isolated position on the W side of Strumble Head. The station became operational in early 1940 providing cover over Cardigan Bay and the southern Irish Sea before being decommissioned in June 1946. The surviving structures include a transmitter / receiver block (Item 'A') with adjacent latrines and aerial gantry base (Item 'B'), standby-set house (Item 'C'), associated buildings and guard house (Item 'D'), and an Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) interrogator cubicle and aerial base (Item 'E'). The major buildings are mostly built of red brick, often with flat reinforced concrete roofs.

The monument is a rare surviving example of a group of World War II radar station buildings. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge of the development and use of radar. The monument forms an important element within the wider regional context - the defence of the Western Approaches - and the site itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to building techniques and functional detail. The monument is well preserved and possesses important group value.

The areas to be scheduled comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area 'A' includes Items 'A' to 'D'. The scheduled area is an irregular polygon and measures 110m N-S by 75m transversely. Area 'B' is centred on Item 'E'. The scheduled area is circular and measures 20m in diameter.