Cefnfilltir Enclosed Homestead

A Scheduled Monument in Harlech, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME098

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Harlech

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a concentric enclosed hut circle, dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age (c. 2,200BC - AD74). The site is characterised by a single, large round hut surrounded by a concentric enclosing wall. Within the outer wall as well as the hut circle are two smaller structures, although the second small circle is not clear and both may be later additions. The S part of the outer wall forms the base of a field wall, but it is quite well preserved on the N. The outer wall has an internal diameter of about 27.5m and an original thickness of about 2.5m. The massively built hut circle is 8.5m in diameter, with an entrance on the E side marked by one remaining portal stone. The smaller huts are about 1.8m and 2.5m in diameter.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.