Cefn Esgair-Carnau Round Cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Ystradfellte, Powys

Category: Round cairn

County: Powys

Community: Ystradfellte

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of seven prehistoric round cairns, burial mounds probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) grouped together along the top of a slight ridge. All the cairns are within a few hundred metres of each other, with the central 4 clustered close to one another. Cairn (a) is the southernmost of the group and comprises a low circular heap of stones 11m in diameter and 0.7m high in the centre with some disturbance on the E side. Cairn (b) is the most south-westerly of the central cluster and comprises a circular mound of stones 10m in diameter and 0.7m high with a central depression indicative of past disturbance. Cairn (c) is the most north-westerly of the central cluster and comprises a circular mound of stones 10m in diameter and 0.8m high. The sides are steeply sloping and there are traces of a ditch around the cairn, and there is an elongated disturbance hollow in the centre of the cairn within which a low wall has been built. Cairn (d) is the most south-easterly of the central cluster and comprises a partly turfed mound of stones 8m in diameter and 0.6m high with traces of a ditch on the N and E sides. Cairn (e) is the most north-easterly of the central cluster and comprises a roughly circular heap of stones 9m in diameter and 0.7m high on its E side and 0.2m high on its W side. The stones form an almost complete ring, with a break on the SW side around a slightly hollowed out turf-covered centre. There are traces of a ditch on the NE side. Cairn (f) lies on its own, NE of the central cluster. It comprises a low roughly circular heap of stones 10m in diameter and 0.4m high. The top is flattish and partly turf-covered. Cairn (g) is the most northerly of the cairns, standing on its own some distance from the main group. It comprises a circular mound of stones 16m in diameter and 1.2m high with steep sides and a flattish top. There are two disturbance hollows, one in the centre and one on the E side, and to the W the stones have spread beyond the circle of the cairn and have been formed into a rough shelter.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are important relics of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. Cairnfields may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.