Carreghofa Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Llanyblodwel, Shropshire

Traditional County: Montgomeryshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Llanymynech St Agatha

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved castle-ringwork, which dates to the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). The monument takes the forms of a promontory ringwork defined by a semi-circular bank, c 1.5m high and 1-2m wide, with an outer ditch, c 4m wide. The internal area is c 30m N-S x 15m (maximum) and shows no internal features except a small depression. There is no sign of an entrance although not certainly identified is Carreghoon Castle, the monument is a well preserved ringwork, probably of Medieval date.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, organisation and defence. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.