Caerlan Tibot Defended Enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Y Felinheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Caerlan Tibot Defended Enclosure

Category: Enclosure - Defensive

Community: Y Felinheli

Description

Caerlan Tibot is a well preserved defended enclosure located on level ground on the N side of a low E-W aligned ridge. Specifically, it is located in the SW corner of an enclosed field of pasture. The monument's date has not been determined, and could be of medieval rather than Iron Age or Roman origin. The enclosure is sub-circular in shape on plan and measures c. 60m in diameter. It comprises a single encircling bank with external ditch. The bank measures a maximum of c. 1.3m in height and 4m in width. The ditch is best preserved on the E side where it measures 3.5m in width and 0.8m in depth. The entrance faces NE and consists of a simple gap. The bank encloses a circular area of c. 45m in diameter. Within, are the foundations of a sub-rectangular hut, which measures 10m in length by 6m in width.

The monument is of national importance because it has not been degraded by later agricultural practices and is in a good state of preservation. The monument is an important element of the historic landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. The enclosure interior appears relatively undisturbed suggesting that there is a strong probability of the presence of intact structural evidence such as foundations and floor levels.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is an irregular circle in shape and measures c. 70m in diameter.