Caerau

A Scheduled Monument in Nevern (Nanhyfer), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Caerau

Schedule Class: Monument

Category: Enclosure

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork/stone-built enclosure, the date or precise nature of which is unknown, but it is likely to be later prehistoric or medieval. The enclosure occupies the brow of a prominent south-west facing hill spur overlooking the Moylgrove valley and is defined by three concentric rings of degraded and levelled ramparts, now mostly reduced to scarps with 10-30m intervals between them, the inner enclosed area measuring c.97m north to south and 83m east to west. The entrance is a simple gap through the ramparts on the south west. Geophysical survey in 1989 identified the ramparts as 5.0-5.5m wide bands that have only slight indications of ditches from which it is conjectured that they were originally massive drystone walls. In 1864 a slab-lined grave was found between the second and third rampart on the east side after reports of graves being discovered to the north, south and east of this spot, in one of which a hammer and cutlass were found. Such burials would be characteristic of the late Roman to early Medieval period and might represent a re-use of an earlier settlement site or else have been contemporary with its use.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.