British Fortified Residence

A Scheduled Monument in Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Entry Name: British Fortified Residence

Category: Deserted Rural Settlement

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a deserted rural settlement. Probably dating to the medieval period (AD 1066-1485), a complex of earthworks contains a number of square house platforms and holloway. The site lies at 215m above OD on ground falling to the east.

The complex of buildings covers an area approximately 45m by 55m in a large hollow scooped out of the hillside. An entrance on the north-west leads to a centrally placed square house measuring 9.1m each way, with three rooms. To the east of the entrance is a long house, 19.8m by 7.3m, divided into two rooms. Another entrance to the site exists on the south-east.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and subsistence practices. It is an important relic of a medieval landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact archaeological deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence, including buried land surfaces. Their importance is further enhanced by their group value.