Roman Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Schedule Class: Monument

Category: Enclosure

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric enclosure and cross-ridge dyke. The site is situated at 300m above OD on a broad mountain spur falling gently to the south, about 4km south-west of Maesteg. The enclosure is quadrangular, the west and north sides straight, the east and south bowed outwards slightly and measuring respectively 25, 31, 39, 44m; the area is 0.1ha. It is defended by a ditch between two banks, both about 4 to 6m wide, 1.5m high above the ditch bottom and 0.7m above the natural surface; the overall width is 11 to 15m. A hollow trail cuts right through the enclosure from north to south. On the north it has breached the defences, but on the south it appears to have utilised the original entrance, which survives as a gap 4.5m wide through both banks. The remains of a cross-ridge dyke project out to the north from the enclosure. A number of other earthwork banks are associated with the dyke.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of late prehistoric agricultural and defensive organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider prehistoric context (Mynydd Margam is particularly archaeologically rich) and may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to elements such as chronology, building techniques and social organisation.