Ancient Village north of Llainllan

A Scheduled Monument in Llanaelhaearn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ancient Village N of Llainllan

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement of multiple hut circles, which probably dates from the first millennium BC. The almost circular enclosure measures approximately 38m in diameter and has been terraced into the slope so that the southern edge of the enclosure lies 3m above the outside level. The north side of the enclosure is overlain by a road. The entrance, part overlain by a field wall, is on the west side. There are the remains of three round huts and two long huts inside; round hut measuring 8m in internal diameter with an entrance on the west; round hut measuring 6m in internal diameter with an entrance on the west; an oval hut measuring 6m by 3m with an attached structure; part of a round hut most of which now lies under the road; and a rectangular structure with squared corners, 6.25m by 4m, with an entrance on the west. A well-preserved series of terraced fields lies to the south.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels.