Worm Hill,cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Worm Hill,cairn

Location: Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

Late 19th to early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan house with polygonal 'tower' bay and decorative timber-pedimented dormerheaded windows. Stugged ashlar and squared rubble. 1st floor cill course. Chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: dominant projecting polygonal bay to right of centre with 3 windows to each floor, and bracketed and finialled dormer windowheads giving way to polygonal roof also with decorative cast-iron finial; tall wallhead stack on return to left. Slated timber porch with 8-light transomed and mullioned canted shouldered window in re-entrant angle to centre, panelled timber door on return to left and part-glazed screen door behind, small bipartite window to 1st floor; further window to each floor in bay to left, that to 1st floor pedimented as above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with lower projecting piended wing with small window, door and flat-roofed dormer window on return to right; small window to centre bay at ground and bipartite stair window above, French window to right and further window close to eaves at 1st floor.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, coloured margin to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and brick stacks with cans; plain bargeboarding and overhanging eaves; decorative cast-iron finials and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; panelled timber doors and shutters; timber balustered dog-leg staircase (balusters encased in hardboard).

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.