Tarkirra,fort

A Scheduled Monument in Castle Douglas and Crocketford, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Tarkirra,fort

Location: Kirkgunzeon

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

Mid-19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey, roughly rectangular-plan, traditional Orkney longhouse to west, with parallel barn and byre building to east, separated by narrow closs, running north-south down gentle slope. Single storey, three-bay, rectangular-plan bothy sited to north of main group. Later single storey, three-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical stable to west of main group. All buildings built in random rubble. Later cottage to south

Former Dwellinghouse/Longhouse Range (HY 50745 10659): east (Closs) elevation with entrance to left of centre with deep-set boarded door and stone lintel, breaking eaves. The end walls are gabled, the north gable has a former doorway (now blocked) offset to left. Interior (seen 1998) used as store; exposed timber rafters and tie beams; flagstone floor.

Barn/Byre Range (HY 50750 10662): long barn range to south and smaller byre adjoining to north. West (Closs) elevation with centred, deep-set boarded door to barn; boarded door to left. Gabled end walls, south gable has two leaf boarded doors. Turf and straw-covered byre roof; stone easing course; straw covered with modern netting, secured by individual anchor stones. Flagstone barn roof with cement infill; stone ridge. Interior (seen 1998) used as store, exposed rafters and tie beams; flagstone floor.

Bothy (HY 50729 10670): south (entrance) elevation with boarded door at centre, flanked by single windows, that to right is boarded and that to left is blocked. North (rear) elevation with window (boarded) offset to left of centre. Gabled end walls with chimneystacks. West gable has a window offset to right. Turf and straw-covered roof; stone easing course; straw covered by modern netting secured by individual anchor stones. Interior not seen in 1998.

Stable: three-bay, rectangular-plan stable. South (principal) elevation with deep-set boarded door at centre, flanked by windows. Lean-to addition to rear of stable, with boarded sliding door in east elevation. Fixed timber-framed windows with boarded lower sashes; stone lintels. Graded stone slate roof; stone ridge; block finials to gableheads. Interior not seen in 1998.