Rough Hill, motte

A Scheduled Monument in East Kilbride West, South Lanarkshire

Location: East Kilbride

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride West

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument is a motte, the earthwork mound of a castle likely to date from the 12th or 13th centuries AD. It is visible as a substantial flat topped sub-oval mound and curving section of ditch. The traces of the ditch survive around the base of the mound to the south and west, while the remains of a rectangular building are visible on the summit of the mound. The monument is located in mature woodland at the west side of East Kilbride at about 130m above sea level.

The motte is situated at the confluence of the Kittoch Water and a tributary stream and takes advantage of steep natural ground on its north and east sides. The mound is mostly artificial and stands to around three metres in height and measures about 50m east-west by 35m transversely at the base, decreasing to around 40m by 22m at the summit. The remains of a structure, surviving as a building platform, robber-trenches and a number of undressed stones, is visible on the summit. Traces of a low ditch survive around the south and west sides where the ground is flatter requiring additional defences.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan and includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all modern boundary features.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular the date, construction and function of medieval castles. The monument retains its field characteristics and is a well-preserved example of its class, with little sign of disturbance. The slight remains on the summit of the mound appear to be those of a tower, indicating that this castle site had a complex development sequence. The monument's significance is enhanced by its close proximity to similar, contemporary sites, in particular to another early castle site on Castle Hill, only 150m to the north. Together these sites can enhance our knowledge of the distribution and chronology of medieval fortified earthworks in the region. The loss or damage of the monument would diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the character and development of medieval castles, settlement and land tenure in medieval Scotland.