Polnoon Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham, East Renfrewshire

Location: Eaglesham

County: East Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a late fourteenth-century castle. It is situated on a small tree-covered mound with a steep slope on the W leading to the Polnoon Water. Very little remains except several large sections of random-rubble masonry and a rubble mound about 3m high near the centre of the feature.

A ground plan cannot be obtained as the building remains are mostly below ground and overgrown with trees and other vegetation. The substantial sections are located in the NE corner of the site. Their size and thickness indicates a small but sturdy building. There is evidence of vaulting in one portion.

The area to be scheduled is a quadrilateral which measures a maximum of 80m NE-SW by 50m NW-SE to include the castle and an area surrounding it which may contain evidence of activity relating to the monument, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as marking the site of a well documented late fourteenth century caste built by Sir John Montgomery with money obtained from the ransom of Henry Percy after the battle of Otterburn. In addition it has the potential to provide further evidence, through excavation, for shedding light on medieval defensive architecture, domestic occupation and the material culture of the people who lived in it.