Kilbraur, broch 135m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Kilbraur, broch 135m SSW of

Location: Clyne

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is a broch, a complex stone-built substantial roundhouse, with associated outer-works, dating to the Iron Age (between 600 BC and AD 400). It is visible as a grass-covered stony mound, with surviving walling and associated banks and ditches. The broch is located in an elevated position, on the flattened summit of a natural knoll overlooking Strath Brora. It lies around 50m above sea level.

The broch mound measures about 1.7m in height. The outer walling of the broch, which measures around 10m in internal diameter, is visible beneath a later sheepfold constructed on top of the broch wall. The broch and hillock are encircled by a substantial bank on the north and east, measuring up to 2m in height, reduced to a scatter of stones on the south side. Three short stretches of substantial banks, measuring up to 3.7m in height and 33m in length, lie on the west and northwest and likely represent further out-works. The outworks are truncated by a later track on the northwest.

The scheduled area is irregular in plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area extends up to, but excludes, the post-and-wire fence to the east.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Sutherland and the function, use and development of brochs. This example of a broch has  extensive outworks, surviving in an area with other broadly contemporary monuments. The outer-works of the broch are visually impressive with the survival of substantial banks. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in north of Scotland and further afield.