Duchary Rock, fort

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Duchary Rock, fort

Location: Clyne

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is the remains of a fort, probably dating from the Iron Age (between 600 BC and AD 400). It occupies a steep sided ridge around 230m above sea level, taking advantage of the natural protection afforded by steep cliffs. Substantial stone walls are visible at the north and south ends where the cliffs give way to steep slopes. The walls and cliffs enclose an area of around 300m northwest-southeast by about 110m transversely.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction and use is expected to survive, and adjoining land essential for the monument's support and preservation, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area extends up to, but excludes, the track to the southwest. The monument was first scheduled in 1935, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of Iron Age society in Sutherland and the function, use and development of forts and other defended sites. This is a good example of a fort, occupying a spectacular location with contemporary sites in the vicinity. The outer works of the fort are impressive, formed by substantial stone walls which add to the strong natural defences of Duchary Rock. Architectural features such as wall facings, door checks and building joints are visible, and the site demonstrates how naturally defensive locations were chosen and augmented to create defended settlements. The monument's importance is enhanced by its association with other Iron Age settlement to the north and northeast. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the character, development and use of forts, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in the north of Scotland and further afield.