Suisgill, broch 100m NNW of Corbuie

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Suisgill, broch 100m NNW of Corbuie

Location: Kildonan

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is a broch, a complex stone built substantial roundhouse, dating from the Iron Age (between 600BC and AD 400). It is visible as a substantial stony mound, with surviving walling and associated banks and ditches. The broch is located on an elevated position on the valley floor on the edge of a terrace overlooking a bend in the River Helmsdale. It lies around 90m above sea level.

The broch measures approximately 20m in diameter with the internal diameter approximately 12m. Traces of an entrance lie on the east southeast side of the broch with the remains of two possible intramural cells directly to the north northeast and south of the entrance. The broch wall stands up to 1m in height with sections of inner and outer faces visible. The broch and hillock are encircled by a ditch almost 9m broad and 2.5m deep. The monument is located in a prominent position on the valley floor.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, centred on the centre of the broch and measuring 80m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1938, but the documentation does not meet current standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Sutherland and the function, use and development of brochs. This is a very good example of a broch surviving in a landscape with other broadly contemporary monuments. Architectural features such as the entrance, intramural cell and wall facings are visible. The outer-works of the broch are impressive with a substantial bank and ditch. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in north of Scotland and further afield.