Broubster Village, prehistoric settlement 560m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Thurso and Northwest Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Broubster Village, prehistoric settlement 560m WSW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (

Location: Reay

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Description

The monument is a prehistoric settlement, comprising the remains of roundhouses, clearance cairns and burial cairns, probably dating to the Bronze Age (between 2500 BC and 800 BC). The settlement is visible as the turf-covered upstanding remains of four roundhouses, at least six burial cairns and a number of smaller clearance cairns. The monument lies at 90m above sea level, on the west bank of the Forss Water.

The roundhouses measure between 4.5m and 7.4m in diameter within turf-covered banks up to 4.5m in width and 1m in height. Entrance gaps are visible on the southeast or south-southeast. There are at least six burial cairns visible as grass-covered mounds with the remains of kerbs and / or cists. Five are on average 7m in diameter and 0.6m in height, the sixth is much larger at 16m in diameter and 2m in height. A number of smaller turf covered mounds are likely to be field clearance cairns, though it is possible that some are additional burial cairns.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area extends up to, but excludes, the post-and-wire fence to the south.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it can make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Bronze Age society and agriculture in north Scotland. It is a good example of a later prehistoric settlement, with burial and clearance cairns, that retains its field characteristics. As a well preserved example it can significantly expand our understanding of domestic buildings, agriculture and economy, burial practices and belief systems during the Bronze Age. The monument's importance is enhanced by its association with a wider cluster of later prehistoric remains. The loss or damage of the monument would diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the character of Bronze Age settlements, society and economy, as well as the meaning and importance of death and burial during the Bronze Age.