The Borg, broch, Strath Halladale

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is a broch, a complex stone-built substantial roundhouse, dating from the Iron Age (between 600BC and AD 400). The broch is visible as a substantial upstanding structure with surviving walling, entrance and intermural cells, crowning a large rocky knoll. The broch is located on an elevated position on the valley floor overlooking the River Halladale. It lies around 80m above sea level.

The broch measures approximately 20m in diameter with the internal diameter approximately 10m. The entrance lies on the east southeast side with the remains of an intramural cell directly off of the entrance. The broch wall stands up to 3m in height with sections of inner and outer faces visible. A stone defined enclosure is attached to the northeast side of the broch and is probably a later feature though it has been suggested that it could be contemporary with the broch.

The scheduled area is circular on plan measuring 80m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1938, but the designated area was not adequately defined: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Sutherland and the function, use and development of brochs. This is a well-preserved example of a broch with identifiable architectural features including the entrance, at least one intramural cell and wall facings. The broch adds to our understanding of  settlement patterns and social structure during the Iron Age in Strath Halladale and this potential is enhanced by the  numerous broadly contemporary monuments in the vicinity. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in the north of Scotland.