Millburn, Strath Halladale, barrows 340m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: saucer barrow

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is a prehistoric burial monument probably dating to the 2nd millennium BC (Bronze Age). It survives as a prominent, circular, grass-covered mound, built mainly of earth but with some stone visible in its sides, with a smaller secondary barrow to the east. The monument is situated on raising ground to the east of the Halladale River, at around 40m above sea level.

The main burial monument appears to be a bowl barrow with an external ditch and bank. The central mound, which probably contains one or more burials, is approximately 6.5m in diameter and stands 0.5m high. It is surrounded by a ditch, approximately 1.6m wide, and an external bank approximately 2m wide and standing up to 0.5m high. The ditch and bank are well-defined but the bank has been disturbed by later activity around its south east arc. Immediately to the east there is a low mound which is approximately 5m in diameter and stands 0.5m high, and is likely to be a second barrow.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, 30m in diameter. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a prehistoric burial mound with an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, particularly the design and construction of burial monuments, the nature of burial practices, and their significance in Bronze Age and later society. The Millburn barrows are of particular importance in that one appears to be a well-preserved, rare type of burial monument – a bowl barrow with distinctive field characteristics. This type of barrow is more commonly associated with pre-historic ritual and funerary landscapes in central southern England and may indicate social influences or cultural connections between communities in northern Scotland and central southern England. The monument has an inherent potential to contribute to our understanding of the form, function and distribution of Bronze Age burial monuments. Such monuments are important for our understanding of the form and nature of the prehistoric landscapes of the Highlands. Due to the rare nature of this type of burial monument in Scotland, its loss would very significantly diminish our ability to understand Bronze Age burial practices and society more widely.