Lettie's Grave, square cairns

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Lettie's Grave, square cairns

Location: Rogart

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of three square burial cairns, probably dating to between 500 AD and 800 AD. They are visible as three stone settings, arranged around 11m to 12m apart, and in a roughly equilateral triangle. The cairns lie at around 120m above sea level, on a level terrace overlooking the River Lettie.

The best preserved cairn is that to the southeast. It measures about 2.4m east-west by 2.2m transversely over a kerb of edge-set slabs, which remain in place only on the north and east sides. The cairn material within the kerb measures around 0.2m in height. Two large upright stones stand at the northeast and southeast corners, while two large fallen slabs probably represent the remaining corner stones. The second cairn stands around 11m to the northwest and measures around 2.7m square over a kerb which survives only on the northeast side. The cairn material measures around 0.3m in height and a single large stone stands at the east corner. Traces of a third cairn are visible to the south. It is poorly defined, but appears to have measured at least 1.7m square. The remains of a kerb survives on the west side.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 45m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it can make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, particularly the design and construction of burial monuments, and the nature of burial practices and their significance in Early Historic society. The best preserved cairn is an impressive monument that retains its field characteristics, and the three cairns form an integral group of burial monuments. Due to the relative rarity of this type of funerary site, the loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the placing of such monuments within the landscape and the meaning and importance of death and burial in the Early Historic period.