Keiss Broch

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Keiss Broch

Location: Wick/Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument is a broch, a complex stone-built substantial roundhouse, dating from the Iron Age (between 600 BC and 400 AD). The broch is visible as a low grass-covered stony mound with a central depression that contains traces of surviving walling and the entrance. It is located on a raised beach overlooking Sinclair's Bay.

The broch measures about 18.9m in overall diameter, while the broch has an internal diameter of around 11.6m and stands to about 2m in height. An entrance with a lintel is visible on the east side of the broch, while exposed boulders indicate the presence of the inner and outer faces of the broch wall. The interior of the broch was divided by flagstone partitions, visible as stones projecting above the turf, while externally there are a number of enclosures. The internal divisions and the outbuildings appear to be secondary to the construction of the broch.

The scheduled area is circular in plan, measuring 40m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above ground elements of the dry-stone wall and post-and-wire fence, to allow for their maintenance and upkeep.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Caithness and the function, use and development of brochs. This is a well-preserved example of a broch with identifiable architectural features including an entrance, intramural cells and evidence for an intermural stair. The presence of secondary internal and external structures also demonstrates an extended development history at this site. The broch adds to our understanding of settlement patterns and social structure during the Iron Age around Sinclair's Bay and this potential is enhanced by the broadly contemporary monuments in the vicinity, specifically the high density of brochs around Keiss. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in the north of Scotland.