Kirkstones,settlement 1650m SSW of Stroupster

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Kirkstones,settlement 1650m SSW of Stroupster

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument appears as a mound measuring c.50m by 30m, in moorland. It was recorded and partly excavated in 866. The main components of the complex are a wall and ditch surrounding the mound enclosing an area 44m EW by 56m NS and, on the large mound, subsidiary mounds containing stone buildings. The largest subsidiary mound is 20m in diameter. Excavation in 1866 showed signs of habitation in the Medieval period or later. The structures are still visible.

The site is traditionally that of the pre-17th century Kirk of Strubster. The structures are dissimilar to those of known shielings. They are probably Medieval or early post-medieval, because of the discovery of wheel made glazed pottery in them.

Statement of Scheduling

It is the only upland site in Caithness likely to predate clearance villages and yet to have visible buildings and it is of national importance as a field monument. Its archaeology is also of national importance to our future understanding of pre-clearance sites in the north of Scotland.