Loch Nan Carraigean, cairns 40m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Location: Duthil and Rothiemurchus

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Mid to later 18th century. 2-storey semi-detached pair of 3-bay

houses. Stugged rubble with harl pointing.

ELMBANK: to N. 3 bays to W grouped towards centre; doorway flanked by window at ground; window to each bay at 1st floor, that at centre smaller. Enlarged timber mullioned bipartite windows to outer left at rear and stair window at centre; regular windows in outer left bay. Modern harled piend roofed garage addition at ground at N end elevation.

WALNEY: to S. 3 bays to W, narrower than Elmbank, with doorway at centre and window in each floor to flanking bays (enlarged with timber mullioned bipartites to right bay). Rear elevation irregular with modern addition at ground. 12-pane, 4-pane and plate glass glazing to sash and case windows. Modern slates to Elmbank; grey slates to Walney. Deeply coped skews; end stacks, brick repairs.

RETAINING WALL: rubble coped rubble to W.