Fairhill, cairn 20m north of 96 Millgate Road

A Scheduled Monument in Hamilton South, South Lanarkshire

Location: Hamilton

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument is a burial cairn dating probably to the Bronze Age (between about 2000 BC and 800 BC). It is visible as a low, roughly circular, grass-covered mound, measuring approximately 12m in diameter and standing about 1m high. The monument is located at around 105m above sea level, close to the Cadzow Burn. Today it forms part of amenity grassland within a housing estate. The monument was first scheduled in 1980, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all public realm infrastructure, including telegraph poles, signage and fencing, to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has the potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the design, construction and use of burial monuments and the nature of belief systems and burial practices during the Bronze Age in Scotland. Ritual and funerary monuments are often our main source of evidence for human activity during the Bronze Age and are particularly important for enhancing our understanding of Bronze Age society, its organisation, economy, religion and demography. Despite some antiquarian disturbance, this cairn is reasonably well-preserved, enabling us to assess and understand its original form and function and its position in the landscape. It also retains high potential for buried archaeological remains, including human burials, artefacts and palaeoenvironmental evidence. It is a rare prehistoric survival in what is now an urban environment. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand funerary practice, death and burial in prehistoric times, and the placing of such monuments within the landscape.