Crooked Stone, standing stone 225m north of Crookedstone

A Scheduled Monument in Larkhall, South Lanarkshire

Location: Hamilton

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument is a standing stone of unknown date: either prehistoric (late third or second millennium BC) or medieval (c AD 600-1400). It stands approximately 1.8m high and is roughly 0.35m square in cross-section at the base, tapering to 0.3m wide by 0.2m thick at the top. The stone is situated on undulating arable land to the S of the Powforth Burn, a tributary of the Avon Water and River Clyde. It stands about 170m above sea level with extensive views to the E and NE. The monument was first scheduled in 1979, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The stone appears to be in its original location. It was set upright from a leaning position in the early 1800s (hence the name Crooked Stone on antiquarian maps), and now leans slightly to the NW. It is of slender, regular proportions and appears to have been dressed originally, though now weathered, which suggests it may be a medieval cross-shaft, rather than a prehistoric standing stone. There is possible evidence of carving in the form of a curving linear incised groove on the W face of the stone, which may be deliberate. The date '1889' has been inscribed on the E face, but is not original. Several small boulders at its base are likely to signify more recent field clearance.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, 10m in diameter, centred on the stone. The scheduled area includes the stone described above and an area around it in which evidence for the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it can make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, particularly the dating and function of standing stones. Crooked Stone is recorded on antiquarian maps and retains a slender, dressed and uniform shape, which suggests it is perhaps more likely to be a medieval cross-shaft than a prehistoric standing stone. There is high potential that archaeological investigation of the stone and its immediate vicinity would clarify its date, function and original context. Whatever its date, the stone is likely to have been a focal point in the landscape from the time of its erection onwards. Crooked Stone is rare in the Lanarkshire context as many of the recorded standing stones and crosses which may once have marked route-ways from the valley of the River Clyde have not survived. The loss of the monument would impede our ability to understand the placing and function of such monuments within the landscape of the Clyde valley.