Ardstinchar Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Girvan and South Carrick, South Ayrshire

Location: Ballantrae

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

Circa 1830-35; No 213 re-modelled by Harbourne Maclennan of Jenkins and Marr, 1925. Unusually well-detailed public house and restaurant occupying part of ground floor of three-storey and attic, eleven-bay (bays grouped three-five-three), simple granite ashlar classical tenement; remaining ground floor shop fronts modern. First floor band course, eaves cornice and blocking course. Some round and segmental-headed, voussoired openings retained at ground.

Further Description: symmetrical principal elevation to north with regular fenestration at first and second floors. Ground floor with deep-set, two-leaf, part-glazed timber door and semicircular fanlight at centre; Number 213 immediately to right comprising three-bay shopfront of bronze panels and frosted glass with classical swag decoration to flanking pilasters and frieze with centre fascia; arcading retained at outer shop fronts.

Largely four-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans; ashlar-coped skews.

Number 213, The Grill, Interior: little altered Jenkins and Marr interior incorporates exceptional plasterwork to shallow vaulted ceiling defining long narrow bar with and small circular space divided by broad segmental arch; walls panelled with mahogany veneer. Mahogany doors, gantry and bar counter, gantry has three decoratively-astragalled display cabinets, that to centre with segmental pediment; counter has plaques with relief carved letter 'G', and brass match strikers. Leather covered banquettes line wall opposite bar.