Cochno, cup and ring marked stone 115m south west of Silver Firs

A Scheduled Monument in Kilpatrick, West Dunbartonshire

Location: Old Kilpatrick

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Kilpatrick

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

The monument is a rock outcrop containing carved pre-historic abstract motifs or rock art, likely to be up to 5000 years old. The monument is located on a gentle southern facing slope at about 135m above sea-level which overlooks the River Clyde to the south.

The outcrop measures 13m east-west by 8m transversely. Approximately 90 cup and ring marks have been recorded with individual examples measuring up to 90cm in diameter. Between one and seven rings surround individual cups. Approximately 110 cup motifs, up to 8cm deep, have also been recorded. Several of these motifs are laid out so as to form a group pattern. Further unusual carved marks are visible on the rock face and these include a pair of four-toed footprints and a ringed cross. The outcrop has been covered in the past with turf to assist its preservation.

The scheduled area is polygonal on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area runs up to, but excludes, the post-and-wire fence and the stone wall surrounding the monument to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular, prehistoric rock art studies in Scotland. The monument contains one of the largest and most diverse concentrations of commonly known and unusual carved motifs in Scotland. The monument has the potential to enhance our understanding of the placing, meaning and function of such decorated panels. Due to the diverse concentration of carvings and the unusual nature of some of the motifs, the loss of the monument would significantly affect our understanding of prehistoric rock art within Scotland, and the potential for future study and interpretation.