Antonine Wall, Cleddans Burn to Peel Glen Road

A Scheduled Monument in Drumchapel/Anniesland, Glasgow City

Location: New Kilpatrick

County: Glasgow City

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs up the sides and across the top of Hutcheson Hill.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall. It replaces two existing scheduled areas with a single new one.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch) and the upcast mound. The Antonine Wall has been flattened, although faint traces of its ditch and outer mound survive at various points and it is likely that substantial traces will survive under the topsoil. Two Roman distance-slabs connected with the construction of the Wall have been discovered along the W part of this section of the Wall.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 810m from the furthest W point to the furthest E by a maximum of 80m N-S, to include the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound and an area to the N and S where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

To the W, the scheduled area is defined by the W edge of the path that extends N from Monymusk Place. To the E the area is defined by the Peel Glen Road. The N boundary extends 25m beyond the N edge of the Antonine Wall ditch, to include the upcast mound and an area beyond in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive.

The S boundary extends 20m beyond the position of the S edge of the rampart to include Roman-period deposits which are likely to survive in this area. At least part of the military way may also lie within this 20m zone.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a major Roman frontier system which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of Roman frontier policy and military organisation. The Antonine Wall is also the most substantial and important Roman monument in Scotland.