East Memus, standing stone 700m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: East Memus, standing stone 700m NE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Tannadice

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument is a standing stone, a ritual or ceremonial monument dating probably to the late Neolithic or Bronze Age (late 3rd or 2nd millennium BC). It stands around 2.3m high and measures up to 1.2m wide at its base, tapering to 0.9m at the top. The stone is upright and stable and in its original location. The stone stands in an arable field on the crest of a slope at about 195m above sea level, with commanding views over the valley to the S. The monument was first scheduled in 1935, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 10m in diameter, centred on the stone. The scheduling includes the stone described above and an area around it within which evidence relating to the monument's erection and use is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a well-preserved and impressive example of an individual standing stone. The stone stands in its original location and is prominent in the local landscape. There is high potential for the presence of important archaeological deposits and features, both within the socket and around the base of the stone, including possibly human burials. The monument has the potential to enhance our understanding of ritual and ceremonial activities in the prehistoric period, and specifically, the beliefs of the people who erected standing stones and the activities carried out around standing stones. This standing stone also has the potential to inform us about the value attributed to such monuments in later times, for example, in marking a routeway or territory. The loss of this monument would diminish our ability to understand the nature of prehistoric belief and ritual in Angus and the placing and function of standing stones within the landscape.