Meikle Reive, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Bishopbriggs North and Campsie, East Dunbartonshire

Location: Campsie

County: East Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Bishopbriggs North and Campsie

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument is the remains of a hillfort dating to the Iron Age (between about 800 BC and 500 AD). It is visible as a roughly oval enclosure defined by a turf-covered stone rampart. To the north there are a series of ramparts and ditches protecting the approach to the fort. The monument is situated on a knoll on the south face of the Campsie Fells at about 220m above sea level and has extensive views along the Kelvin Valley.

The enclosure measures approximately 47m east-west by 45m transversely within a turf-covered stone rampart pierced by entrances on the east and west sides. No internal features are visible. To the east of the east entrance is a slight depression that may have been a well associated with the fort. A neck of land which forms a natural approach to the fort from north is protected by a series of ramparts and ditches standing up to 3-4m in height. A modern cairn stands on the northeast arc of the enclosing rampart.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1959, but the documentation does not meet current standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to our knowledge and understanding of Iron Age settlement, society, economy and domestic life. The monument preserves key structural features of a hillfort to a significant degree in the form of substantial and well-defined ramparts and ditches. Excavations have confirmed that the site has good potential for preservation of important buried deposits, features and structures relating to its construction and use. The monument can therefore expand our understanding of later prehistoric settlement, particularly the design and development of defensive settlement across the central belt of Scotland. The site is significant for its demonstration of the effective exploitation and enhancement of natural topography for defence. Our understanding of the date, distribution and character of later prehistoric settlements in central Scotland would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.