Antonine Wall, to north and north east of St Flannan's Church, Cleddans

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Location: Kirkintilloch

County: East Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs from Grahamsdyke Road, close by St Flannan's Church to a field boundary marked by a hedge line N of Whitehill Avenue and W of playing fields.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall, and extends the protected area along this part of the line of the Wall.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch) and the upcast mound. Although the monument is largely flattened, it is likely that substantial remains of the frontier system survive along this length. Excavations between St Flannan's Church and Grahamsdyke Road revealed a very well-preserved section of rampart base and found the position of the berm and ditch.

Trenching in the fields further E has confirmed the location of the Wall, and although ploughing has damaged the rampart base in places, it could still be located, and substantial deposits are likely to survive in the ditch fill. Topsoil was removed from these fields in 1980, so surviving archaeological remains are likely to lie very close to the present ground surface.

The area to be scheduled includes the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound, and an area to the N and S where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a major Roman frontier system which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of Roman frontier policy and military organisation. The Antonine Wall is also the most substantial and important Roman monument in Scotland.