Balcastle Farm, motte 250m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire

Location: Kilsyth

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Kilsyth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The monument is a motte, the earthwork mound of a castle likely to date from the 12th or 13th centuries AD. It is visible as a substantial mound with a ditch and bank to the north. The monument is located at the foot of the Kilsyth Hills at about 95m above sea level and has extensive views along the Kelvin Valley.

The motte is situated at the confluence of two streams and was constructed by enhancing a natural knoll. The mound  rises approximately 3.5m above the ground level of the field and about 12m above the banks of the surrounding stream. Three courses of a stone revetment is intermittently visible under the turf near the base of the motte along the northern arc. The mound has a flat oval summit which measures about 35m northwest-southeast by 26m transversely. There is a later track ascending the northeast flank of the mound. The ditch measures 5m in width and survives to a depth of 0.20m and the bank to a width of 1.5m and to a height of  0.20m high.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan and bounded by the streams to the east, west and south. The scheduled area includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of the post and wire fence. The monument was last scheduled in 1967 but the documentation does not meet current standards; the present scheduling rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular the dating, construction and function of  medieval castles. The monument retains its field characteristics and is a well-preserved example of its class, with little sign of disturbance other than a later track. Comparison with other excavated examples suggests that we can expect evidence for internal buildings and perimeter defences to survive. The monument's significance is enhanced as it is located in relatively close proximity to other mottes along the Kelvin Valley. This can enhance our knowledge of the distribution and chronology of medieval fortified earthworks in this area. The loss of this motte would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand medieval castles, settlement and land tenure, in medieval Scotland.