Marwick, chapel, burial ground and enclosure 595m NNW of West Howe

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Marwick, chapel, burial ground and enclosure 595m NNW of West Howe

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small rectangular stone-built chapel dating from the later Norse period (around 12th century AD), a surrounding burial ground enclosed by a rectilinear bank, and an outer, possibly earlier, curvilinear enclosure identified through geophysical survey. The chapel is visible as a low turf-covered mound; earlier excavation has exposed its internal wall faces. The shore of Mar Wick lies less than 100m to the W of the chapel, and the buried remains of an important Norse settlement extend to within about 80m of the chapel to the SW. The monument was first scheduled in 1970, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The chapel is aligned approximately WSW-ENE and measures around 8m by 7m externally and 5m by 4m internally. The interior of the chapel was excavated in the early 20th century, revealing the footings and internal faces of the walls, which were rubble-built and reportedly clay-mortared. The burial ground is defined by a low bank that is clearly visible on the ground surface on the SW side, and which was visible to the N and NE in the early 20th century. Most of the bank was re-located by geophysical survey in 2008/9, indicating that the burial ground measures about 25m WSW-ENE. The curvilinear outer enclosure is not visible on the ground surface, but most of its northern half has been identified by geophysical survey, indicating that it measures at least 50m across.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 90m in diameter, and is centred on the middle of the chapel as shown in red on the accompanying map. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of a Norse chapel and possibly earlier church site. It has high potential to add significantly to our understanding of the establishment, development and changing character of places of worship in the Norse period. It can enhance our understanding of the origins of early ecclesiastical centres and places of worship, and their relationship with contemporary secular sites. Study of this site in comparison with similar pairings of Norse churches and settlements can add to our understanding of changes in politics, society and religion in the Orkney earldom. The loss of the monument would impede our ability to understand the establishment and development of churches and chapels in Orkney and further afield, and their role in Norse society.