Marwick, Norse settlement 500m WNW of West Howe

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Marwick, Norse settlement 500m WNW of West Howe

Category: Secular: Viking settlement, Norse settlement

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument is the remains of an extensive settlement containing buildings that can be dated to the Norse period (about AD 800-1300). The remains of the settlement are visible in the eroding coastline and archaeological recording of the exposed deposits has revealed several structural phases, plus occupation surfaces and layers indicating levelling and abandonment. In addition, geophysical survey has provided evidence for buried archaeological features in fields E of the track. The monument lies on the SE shore of Mar Wick bay at about 5m above sea level, overlooking the foreshore. The monument was scheduled in 1970, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The remains exposed at the shoreline include the walls of stone-founded buildings and stone-built drains, together with midden deposits of burnt soil, animal bones and shells. Archaeological recording of the exposed deposits has revealed several structural phases, plus occupation surfaces and layers indicating levelling and abandonment. It is clear that the remains indicate a multi-phase settlement of considerable complexity. To the E, a low, crescent-shaped mound lies about 12m inland, is aligned E-W and measures about 20m long and 1.5m high. A low, undated structure is visible on its surface. The buried archaeological remains indicated by geophysical survey cover an area measuring about 185m NNE-SSW by 65m transversely, extending a maximum of 85m inland from the shore. The form and nature of the geophysical responses are consistent with domestic settlement activity. Individual geophysical anomalies can be interpreted as representing walls, ditches and structures, with some features potentially representing buildings dating as far back as the Bronze Age (c 2500-800 BC). Later activity is represented by six boat nousts at the S end of the scheduled area.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences and drystone boundary walls, as well as the top 200mm of the deposits forming the track along the shore.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it can make a significant contribution to our understanding of settlement and economy in Norse period Orkney. The midden remains exposed at the shoreline demonstrate the presence of artefactual and ecofactual remains that can date the settlement and inform study of the economy, diet and trading contacts of the inhabitants. Important structural remains of longhouses and drains are also evident, and can tell us about building form and development. Although parts of the settlement are exposed to coastal erosion, geophysical survey has confirmed that archaeological deposits are varied and extensive, continue inland away from the immediate threat of damage, and have high potential to support future archaeological research. The monument's significance is further enhanced by its association with a nearby chapel and enclosure, suggesting that this may represent a Norse pairing of settlement and ecclesiastical centre. If this monument was to be lost or damaged, it would diminish our understanding of the distribution, character and economy of Norse settlements in Scotland.