Kilmaronock Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Location: Kilmaronock

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

The monument is the ruin of Kilmaronock Castle (also known as Mains Castle), which dates from the late fifteenth to the early sixteenth century.

The castle is situated 350m NE of Kilmaronock church. It consists of a tower-house measuring 12m E-W by 9.7m over walls 2.3m thick and stands about 16m high on a battered base (1.5m in height). The tower has four storeys, the first three of which have been vaulted, and a garret. A rectangular structure that once projected from the S wall may have been a latrine turret. The keep is rubble built using grey and red stone with fine red freestone for dressings and quoins. The main entrance was in the second floor in the centre of the E wall. It led straight into the hall and communicated with a stair in the SE angle. The main newel staircase was in the NE angle. The hall fireplace is in the W wall and is centred between two small windows. The main light came from two large square-headed windows in the N and S walls set towards the W end (these had external mullion and transom decoration-now obscured by vegetation). The floor above had round- headed windows; there are complex mural chambers in this storey. A

small minstrels' gallery sits above the main entrance. The kitchen was contained in the E portion of the first floor with scullery in the W. The lower floor contains a cellar in the W and a prison in the E, each independently accessible by stairs from the floor above.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular measuring a maximum of 16m E-W by 14m N-S to be centred on the castle and extending 2m from the exterior walls of the building, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is a well preserved example of a medieval keep dating from the late fifteenth to the early sixteenth century. As such it preserves evidence, and has the potential to provide further evidence through analysis and excavation, for baronial architecture, defensive and domestic occupation and material culture.