Fold of Setter, enclosure, Eday

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Fold of Setter, enclosure, Eday

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: enclosure (ritual or funerary)

Location: Eday

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric enclosure dating probably to the late Neolithic or Bronze Age (approximately second millennium BC). It is visible as a circular heather-covered bank of earth and stone, enclosing an area approximately 85m in diameter. The bank is 2m wide on average and stands 0.5m high around most of its circuit. There is no discernible entrance. The interior has a distinctive raised area at its centre. The monument occupies a level area of mainly rough grazing, with boggy peat in the NE third, at around 20m above sea level.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 100m in diameter, and includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of the post-and-wire fence to allow for its maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of prehistory, specifically, the construction and use of enclosures and prehistoric ceremony and ritual. This unusual enclosure survives to marked degree with its circular bank clearly visible around most of the circuit. Its position in the landscape and the nature of subsequent land-use mean that important archaeological and ecofactual deposits and features are highly likely to be preserved. It is located in an area rich in prehistoric burial and other monuments, suggesting that this may be a ritual or ceremonial site broadly contemporary with the nearby chambered cairns. Our understanding of the form and function of this monument type would be diminished if this enclosure was to be lost or damaged.