Calf of Eday,chambered cairns on west side of

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Calf of Eday,chambered cairns on W side of

Location: Eday

Description

John Honeyman, 1875-1877; later addition of hall by J Graham Fairley, 1924-1925. Early English Gothic church set on prominent corner site. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings. Battered base course, moulded cill course to ground floor windows, houldmoulds to pointed-arch windows.

SW (ABERCORN TERRACE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. 2-leaf boarded door to centre in moulded and columned doorpiece within gablet. Large traceried window above, small niche set in gablehead. Buttress to left of bay to centre. Window to outer left, single storey aisle. Square-section tower to outer right with set-back buttresses; variety of pointed-arched openings, with largest beneath eaves course, louvered and traceried; tall lucarned broach-spire with cast-iron finial (steeple 175 ft tall).

SE (BRUNSTANE ROAD NORTH) ELEVATION: 6-bay with later (1926) 4-bay single storey addition to NE. Tower to outer left, as on SW elevation. Windows to each bay of aisle, with buttresses between each bay; bipartite windows at 1st floor. Porch in bay to outer right; blank at 1st floor. ADDITION: moulded string course above ground floor with coped parapet. 3rd, slightly advanced bay raised at eaves level to parapet wall and carved stone to centre; 2-leaf boarded door with segmental-arch 3-pane fanlight above. Bipartite leaded windows to 2 bay left of centre with single window between. Narrow windows to ground and 1st floor of bay to outer right; half-round-arched doorpiece with boarded door.

Plate tracery to windows on SE elevation and smaller windows of SW elevation; geometric tracery to larger windows and to louvered openings to tower. Grey slated lucarned roof; flat roof to later addition to NE.

INTERIOR: panelled and boarded ceiling to vestibule, with 3 bipartite leaded stained glass windows. Clustered columns with foliate capitals to pointed-arch arcade to nave. Timber boarded dado to aisles; fine stained glass windows to aisles, some showing figures from Biblical stories, some with geometric patterns. Large window at the NE end, designed by Messrs Adam and Small of Glasgow (subscription by members of Young Men's Morning Fellowship Association; window above entrance to SW dedicated to Captain Shephard and Andrew Wanchope. Gallery to SW with stop-chamfered panelling and boarded dado. Timber pews in situ. Large window to SW dated 1877. Caen stone (carved with quatrefoil panels and Gothic writing to rim) font with red marble stand. Timber communion table. Modern lectern. Octagonal, finely carved Caen stone (with red marble columns) pulpit with figures, John Honeyman, 1885.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND LAMP STANDARDS: sandstone with droved ashlar coping. 2 original cast-iron lamp-standards lighting front.