Touch Muir,dun

A Scheduled Monument in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Location: St Ninians

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

Begun circa 1825. Nos 231-233 redeveloped behind facade. Symmetrical block of terraced classical houses between Blythswood Street and Douglas Street. 2 and 3 storeys and basement. Ashlar, (No 239 stuccoed), rusticated at ground floor with voussoired window lintels, droved ashlar basement. Centre and end houses 3-storeys, remainder 2-storey except storey added to No 223; 3 bays each house. Entries at heads of steps oversailing basement area, Roman Doric columned porticos, paired except at E end; Nos 225 and 227 altered to double entry with Gibbs surround architraves and continuous cornice. Double entry pilastered doorpiece at W house. Architraves and cornices 1st floor with apron panels, consoled cornices to 3-storey blocks, also with pedimented central window at 1st floor. Eaves cornice, mutule at 3-storey blocks, and blocking course.

Blythswood Street elevation: 5 bays to original; 2nd from N blank except in basement; same detailing as to St Vincent Street. 4 later bays to left respecting floor levels and masonry finishes, but with bipartite and canted windows in outer bays, and mansard roof.

Douglas Street elevation: 3 bays continuing main elevation detailing.

Interiors: include cast-iron staircase balusters. No 233 with Elgin marbles plaster-cast frieze in hall; also by C R Mackintosh, main door, and hall and lobby to rear, in which doors, panelling, roof trusses all display Mackintosh style.

1989: No 229 redeveloped behind facade. Mackintosh trusses from No 233 are reused in the new rear building at this number.