Murrayshall Farm, dun 200m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Stirling West, Stirling

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

The monument comprises the remains of a dun and outworks of later prehistoric date.

The dun occupies the summit of a prominent and steep-sided rocky knoll at around 95m OD. It appears to have been some 20m in internal diameter and its interior contains numerous surface irregularities which may represent buried structural remains.

The base of knoll is partly encircled by a stone wall, 3 courses high in places. This is best preserved on the S and SE of the knoll and fades out around the NW and N. It appears to be absent, however, on the NE, where the knoll is sheer-sided.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the remains described above and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is part of a circle on plan, measuring a maximum of 80m NW-SE by 65m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric defensive settlement and economy.