Cowbakie Hill, roundhouse 40m north of 28 Comerton Place

A Scheduled Monument in Tay Bridgehead, Fife

Entry Name: Cowbakie Hill, roundhouse 40m N of 28 Comerton Place

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Leuchars

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Description

The monument is the remains of a roundhouse dating to the later prehistoric period (sometime between around 1800 BC and AD 400). It lies beneath the topsoil and is visible as cropmarks captured on oblique aerial photographs. The remains comprise a ring-ditch approximately 1m wide and 15m in external diameter. There appears to be an entrance on the SW. A dark cropmark within the ring-ditch is likely to indicate surviving internal deposits. The monument is located within former arable farmland towards the crest of the S-facing slope of Cowbakie Hill, at approximately 35m above sea level. The monument was first scheduled in 1998, but its interpretation has been revised: the present amendment takes account of this.

The scheduled area is irregular in plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence for the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling extends up to but excludes the fence to the S of the monument.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has significant potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric roundhouses and the later prehistoric landscape and settlement pattern of Fife. It has particular importance because its local context has been extensively studied: large-scale excavations were carried out in the surrounding landscape prior to development and have generated an archival record of the distribution and character of other prehistoric houses in this vicinity. This monument also has good potential for the survival of associated domestic remains and artefacts that can enhance our understanding of daily life, trade and exchange and the rural economy during this period. If this monument was to be lost or damaged, our understanding of later prehistoric building practices and settlement patterns in SE Scotland would be diminished.