St Magnus Church, Egilsay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: St Magnus Church, Egilsay

Category: Ecclesiastical: church

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument comprises a church of medieval date and part of an adjacent burial ground. The church is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies on the W side of the island of Egilsay, at around 30m OD. It comprises a roofless church of 12th-century date, standing almost to full height within a graveyard. The church consists of a rectangular nave with a smaller rectangular chancel to the E and a tall circular tower attached to its W gable.

The tower survives to a height of about 15m, although it probably originally stood to about 19m. It has an internal diameter of about 2.45m, narrowing to about 2m at the top. The church has two opposing rounded-arched doors at the W end of the nave and rounded lancet windows in the walls of the nave and chancel. It measures overall about 19.2m E-W by about 6.6m N-S.

The church is dedicated to St Magnus, who was murdered on the island around AD 1116, and seems likely to be that recorded in Magnus's Saga as having been built to mark the place of his martyrdom. A likely date would therefore be after 1136, when Magnus's sanctity was recognised by Bishop William of Orkney.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains of the church as described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular with maximum dimensions of 26m E-W by 13m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it contributes to our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical architecture and of the religious and political history of the period. Its importance is enhanced by the potential that associated below-ground remains may have for adding to our understanding of the material culture and burial practices of the middle ages. The importance of the site is reflected in it being chosen as a property in care.