Faraclett Head, stone setting, 670m north west of Faraclett

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Faraclett Head, stone setting, 670m NW of Faraclett

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone setting

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument comprises a stone setting of prehistoric date, but indeterminate function. The setting consists of two parallel rows of upright slabs, with one end of the arrangement almost blocked by another upright slab.

The two rows of slabs are each approximately 4m long and contain four and three slabs respectively. The rows are c. 1.3m apart and aligned ESE-WNW. All of the slabs are now leaning substantially off the vertical, with no regularity in the direction of tilt. It is now not possible to determine whether they were originally set up exactly in parallel lines.

The tallest surviving slab partially closes the eastern end of the arrangement and stands approximately 0.6m high. Most of the other slabs now stand less than 0.5m in height. The soil cover is thin where sandstone outcrops around the stone setting, but, within the setting, where the ground surface is slightly domed in profile, the soil is c. 0.15m deep.

The stone setting lies in a prominent position within a small, natural amphitheatre. The surrounding terraced landscape prohibits long lines of sight, however, such that the monument is visually isolated.

The area to be scheduled is a circle measuring 16m in diameter centred on the stone setting, to include the setting and an area around it in which evidence for the construction, primary use and any secondary uses of the monument may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric stone setting, possibly a small ritual enclosure. It is set within a landscape well populated with contemporary monuments and largely devoid of obvious later activity. It therefore retains considerable potential to provide important evidence about elements of prehistoric ritual and burial practice.