Faraclett Head, mound, 856m WNW of Faraclett

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Faraclett Head, mound, 856m WNW of Faraclett

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument comprises a low grass-covered mound, probably the remains of a prehistoric burial cairn, situated on a NW-facing hill terrace.

The mound measures approximately 8m NW-SE by 6m NE-SW and stands to a height of c.0.5m, with gently sloping sides. Some stones, both earthfast and loose slabs, occur over the surface of the mound. At the highest point (N end) of the mound, a series of small upright slabs defines a roughly circular area some 3m in diameter. Several upright slabs protrude from the cairn but form no discernible pattern. The loose slabs on the surface may have been disturbed by rabbit burrowing.

The area to be scheduled is a circle measuring 17m in diameter centred on the centre of the mound to include the mound and an area around it in which evidence for the construction, primary use and any secondary uses of the monument may be expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric burial cairn. Although affected by rabbit burrowing, it retains considerable potential to provide important evidence about prehistoric burial practices. Its importance is enhanced because it is part of an apparently intact archaeological landscape on Faraclett Head.