Knowe of Lingro,chambered cairn,Lingro,Wasbister,Rousay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Lingro,chambered cairn,Lingro,Wasbister,Rousay

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric chambered burial cairn.

The cairn is turf-covered, and approximately rectangular on plan, with the rectangular mound apparently slightly larger than the original extent of the cairn. The top of the mound has been removed, revealing the top of the upright slabs of a stalled chamber at least 7m in length. It seems possible that the cairn's contents survive substantially undisturbed.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular quadrilateral in the NE corner of a field, but excluding the field boundaries. It includes not only the cairn but an area around it in which evidence relating to the construction and use of the cairn, and associated ceremonial activities, may survive. The area measures 55m along the N edge, 36m on the E, 50m on the S and 35m on the W, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.