Knowe of Hamar, burnt mound, 300 m ESE of Innister

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Hamar, burnt mound, 300 m ESE of Innister

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument comprises a crescent-shaped mound, formed mainly of fire-shattered stones and other burnt debris, lying adjacent to a stream. This type of monument is known as a burnt mound and is likely to date from the Bronze Age, around 1500 BC. Burnt mounds represent the debris from heating water, which was done by heating up stones in a fire and then placing them in a stone tank full of water.

The mound is an irregular crescent shape. It has maximum dimensions of 20m NE to SW by 15m transversely and it stands up to 1.5m high. Its SW arm appears to have been truncated, perhaps relatively recently. At several places across the mound, there are exposures of very dark soil with sooty flecks and burnt, fire-shattered and weathered stones.

The tops of several upright slabs are just visible protruding from the surface. These define a rectangular hollow aligned NW to SE and may represent the location of a stone tank. There are indications of other structural remains occurring within the mound, with fragmentary dry-stone coursed masonry visible in places in the NW face.

The stream flowing immediately NW of the mound, which would have been the water source for activities leading to the creation of the mound, has been artificially straightened. At two places in the stream-cut profile of the NW bank, stone slabs and dark soil are exposed.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter, centred on the mound, to include the burnt mound and an area around it in which related remains may be expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract. The river channel and stream banks are excluded, to allow for maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a substantial burnt mound in good condition. Although partly eroded by the stream, it retains considerable potential to provide important information about the function, date and duration of use of burnt mounds, and about their place in contemporary society and economy.